1 | Electrical connector |
2 | Motor electric cable support |
3 | Hydraulic wagon for the removal of aggregates |
4 | Cranking device |
5 | Cover |
B27.10-0026-06
6 | Mounting bearing of the gearbox to chassis |
7 | Mounting support of the gearbox to chassis |
B27.10-0027-05
8 | Access hole for the trailing axle |
B27.10-0028-01
| Remove/install | ||
Danger | Risk of death caused by vehicle slipping or toppling off of the lifting platform. | Align vehicle between vehicle lift columns and position the four support plates at the vehicle lift support points specified by the vehicle manufacturer. | |
Topical note | Notes on self-locking nuts and bolts | ||
Danger | Risk of fire/risk of explosion due to short circuit and escaping oxyhydrogen gas. Risk of (burn) injury caused by caustic burns to eyes, skin and mucous membranes from battery electrolyte/mist, short circuit and arcing. Risk of poisoning caused by swallowing battery electrolyte or absorption of lead through the skin or body orifices. Risk of death due to voltage U >= 30 V AC and U >= 60 V DC. | No fires, sparks, open flames, or smoking. Wear acid-resistant gloves, clothing, and glasses. Pour battery acid only into suitable and appropriately marked containers. | |
1 | Disconnect the negative battery cable or turn off the main switch | ||
2 | Remove the access coating for the automatic gearbox | The access coating for the automatic gearbox may vary according to the body manufacturer. | |
3 | Unlock and remove the electrical connector (1) | Move the cable to the side. | |
4 | Drain the coolant | Engine 457.9Cooling system - Approximate level | |
Engine 906.9Cooling system - Approximate level | |||
5 | Remove the support for the motor cable assembly (2) | Engines 457.9, 906.9, 926.9Cable mounting bracket at the automatic gearbox | |
6 | Support the automatic gearbox and the engine | Use the hydraulic wagon for removal of aggregates (3) to support the gearbox. | |
The motor should be supported on the flange by a mounting rack to prevent it from continuing to lower after disassembling the gearbox. | |||
7 | Remove the gearbox mounting screws on the gearbox mounting bearing to the chassis (6) | Gearbox mounting bearing in the gear direction, on the right. | |
Engines 906.9, 926.9Gearbox support bolt in the bearing | |||
Engine 457.9Gearbox fastening | |||
8 | Remove the screws of the mounting support of the gearbox to the chassis (7) | Gearbox mounting support in the gear direction, on the left. | |
Engines 906.9, 926.9Support bolt in the gearbox | |||
Engines 906.9, 926.9Gearbox bearing bolt in the chassis | |||
Engine 457.9Gearbox fastening | |||
9 | Remove the cover (5) and install the turning device (4) | Cranking device | |
10 | Loosen the screws of the trailing disc and of the torque converter, in order, through the access hole (8) | Turn the motor with the turning device (4) in the direction of the movement to change the screws that appear in the access hole (8). | |
Gearboxes 721.9Flange with drag plate on the flywheel holder | |||
Cranking device | |||
11 | Remove the automatic gearbox screws attached to the engine | Gearboxes 721.95Automatic gearbox on the engine | |
12 | Remove the screws of the propeller shaft flange |
| |
Pull away the propeller shaft and support it safely. | |||
Type 382.1, 634.0Propeller shaft attachment | |||
13 | Remove the automatic gearbox from the vehicle | Raise the automatic gearbox with a suitable lifting device until it is free from contact with the mounting bearing of the gearbox to the chassis (6) and the mounting support of the gearbox to the chassis (7). | |
14 | Remove the torque converter from the automatic gearbox |
| |
15 | Install in reverse order | ||
| Check | ||
16 | Check the automatic gearbox for leakage |
Propeller shaft |
Number | Designation | Model 368.0/1, 384.0/1/2/3, 634.0, 682.0/3, 685.282/284/289/290 | |||
BA41.10-B-1003-01C | Propeller shaft attachment | Tapped holes terminals (clamps and screws) | |||
M10x1 | Nm | 65...80 | |||
M12x1,25 | Nm | 115...135 | |||
1/2" | Nm | 160...180 | |||
For flanges | |||||
M10 | Nm | 60...70 | |||
M12 | Nm | 115...125 | |||
M14 | Nm | 140...200 | |||
M16 | Nm | 280...310 |
Engine cooling system capacity |
Number | Designation | Engine 457.907/908/915/916/927/932 for buses | |||
BF20.00-B-1001-01D | Cooling system - Approximate level | Vehicles without retarder | litros | 40 | |
Do not mix products between classes | |||||
Anti-corrosive/anti-freeze CLASSES MB 325.0, MB 325.3, MB 352.5 | % | 50 | |||
Product already diluted | Anti-corrosive/anti-freeze MB CLASSES 326.0, MB 326.3 | litros | 40 |
Engine cooling system capacity |
Number | Designation | Engine 906.983/994 in Type 382 | |||
BF20.00-B-1001-01F | Cooling system - Approximate level | Vehicles without retarder | Litros | 37 | |
Do not mix products between classes | Anti-corrosive/anti-freeze CLASSES MB 325.0, MB 325.3, MB 325.5 | % | 50 | ||
Anti-corrosion CLASS MB 312.0 | % | 10 | |||
Product already diluted | Anti-corrosive/anti-freeze CLASSES MB 326.0, MB 326.3 | Litros | 37 | ||
Vehicles with retarder | Litros | - | |||
Do not mix products between classes | Anti-corrosive/anti-freeze CLASSES MB 325.0, MB 325.3, MB 325.5 | % | - | ||
Anti-corrosion CLASS MB 312.0 | % | - |
407 589 00 63 00
Cranking device
참조 문서
- ah0000n000101a 자가 잠금식 볼트와 너트 관련 지침
- ar2720b010001c
- ar4110b0050a
- as0000z001001a 리프터에서 차량이 미끄러지거나 틸팅 시 생명의 위험
- as5410z000101a 단락 및 폭발성 기체 유출로 인한 화재/폭발 위험 배터리 전해액/증기, 단락 및 전기 아크에 노출 시 눈, 피부, 점막의 부식으로 인한 화상/상 해 위험 배터리 전해액을 삼키거나 피부