ap2000b2080f

Replace coolant

Type ap · topic 20.00 · version 0200 · 2019-11-19

Applies to: Engine 612.983 in model 979.01 Engine 904.943 in model 979.04 Engine 904.970 in model 979.04 Engine 924.990 in model 979.07 Engine 924.991 in model 979.02

Where it sits

Function group 1 Engine › 20 Engine cooling system › 20.00 General — Series 904 (models 943, 970) · Series 979 (models 01*, 02*, 04*, 07*)

EinPAS 15 Engine › 15.25 Engine cooling system › 15.25.5 Coolant circuit, complete — Series 904 (models 943, 970) · Series 979 (models 01*, 02*, 04*, 07*)

Also applies to engines/gearboxes: 612 983, 924 990, 924 991

AP20.00-B-2080F

Replace coolant

08.11.2019

Engine

612.983 in model 979.01

Engine

904.943 in model 979.04

Engine

904.970 in model 979.04

Engine

924.990 in model 979.07

Engine

924.991 in model 979.02

Modification notes

30.10.2019

Engine block coolant drain plug

BA01.40-B-1004-01B

Replace coolant
Replace coolant

1

Cooling system reservoir cover

2

Drain plug on the block

3

Radiator's drain

B20.00-0029-01

B20.00-0065-01

Replace coolant
Replace coolant

B20.00-0053-01

B20.00-0064-01

Warning

Risk of injury to skin and eyes suffering scalding from contact with hot coolantspray. Risk of poisoning from swallowing coolant.

Do not open cooling system unless coolant temperature is below 90 °C. Open cap slowly and release the pressure. Do not pour coolant into beverage containers.
Wear protective gloves, protective clothing and safety glasses.

AS20.00-Z-0001-01A

1

Remove coolant system reservoir end cover (1)

Cooling and heating system - Check condition of radiator, lines and hoses
Engine 904.9, 924.9

AP20.00-B-2050TA

Cooling and heating system - Check condition of radiator, lines and hosesEngine 612.9

AP20.00-B-2050D

Before changing the coolant, check the cooling and heating system for the tightness and state

If the vehicle is equipped with heating, actuate the command to the open position.

2

Drain the coolant

Drain/fill in coolant

AP20.00-B-2080-01G

Remove grease and scale in the cooling system

Engine 612.9

AR20.00-B-1030D

The coolant and eventual corrosion residues must be totally drained, packed and discarded according to the environment protection laws in force.

If necessary, clean the grease and scales. Service to be invoiced separately.

3

Fill the cooling system

Drain/fill in coolant
.

AP20.00-B-2080-01G

Topical note

Notes on coolant

AH20.00-N-2080-01A

The coolant level must be in the reservoir's maximum indication mark.

Engine 904.9Cooling system - Approximate level

*BF20.00-B-1001-01F

Engine 612.983Cooling system - Approximate level

*BF20.00-B-1001-01L

Engine 904.9, 924.9Engine block coolant drain plug

*BA01.40-B-1004-01B

Engine 612.983Coolant drain plug on crankcase

*BA01.40-B-1003-01F

Warning

Risk of accident from vehicle starting off by itself when engine running. Risk of injury (bruises and burns) resulting from working on the engine while it is being started or when it is running.

Secure vehicle to prevent it from starting off by itself. Wear closed and snug-fitting work clothes. Do not touch hot or rotating parts.

AS00.00-Z-0005-01A

4

Without installing the cap (1), run the engine during 1 to 2 minutes at variable revolutions

5

Stop the engine and replenish the coolant system level if necessary

Use only the coolant at the recommended composition.

6

Put the cooling system's reservoir cap (1)

Record the coolant change in the Maintenance Manual.

Engine block, fuel rail housing cover, cover

Number

Designation

Engine 612.983

BA01.40-B-1003-01F

Coolant drain plug on crankcase

Nm

30

Engine block, fuel rail housing cover, cover

Number

Designation

Engine 904.9, 906.9

Engine 924.9, 926.9

BA01.40-B-1004-01B

Engine block coolant drain plug

Nm

30

30

Engine cooling system capacity

Number

Designation

Engine 904.943/970, 924.990/991 in Type 979

BF20.00-B-1001-01F

Cooling system - Approximate level

Vehicles without retarder

Litros

16

Do not mix products between classes

Anti-corrosive/anti-freeze CLASSES MB 325.0, MB 325.3, MB 325.5

%

50

Anti-corrosion CLASS MB 312.0

%

-

Product already diluted

Anti-corrosive/anti-freeze CLASSES MB 326.0, MB 326.3

Litros

16

Vehicles with retarder

Litros

-

Do not mix products between classes

Anti-corrosive/anti-freeze CLASSES MB 325.0, MB 325.3, MB 325.5

%

-

Anti-corrosion CLASS MB 312.0

%

-

Engine cooling system capacity

Number

Designation

Engine 612.983 in type 979.0

BF20.00-B-1001-01L

Cooling system - Approximate level

Do not mix products between classes

Capacity

litros

12

Anti-corrosion/anti-freeze CLASSES MB 325.0, MB 325.5

%

50

Product already diluted

Anti-corrosive/anti-freeze CLASS MB 326.0

litros

12

Referenced documents